image10

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Ceremonies By Dawn– Celebrant

Ceremonies By Dawn– Celebrant is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Personal data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information.

The legal basis for collection and use of your personal data is to:

Arrange and carry out services as agreed within your booking.

Explicit Approval

Ceremonies By Dawn gained your explicit approval to collect, hold and process your personal data as set out below on your booking form when you engaged their services.

How Ceremonies By Dawn will use your personal data

Ceremonies By Dawn will use your personal data to the extent necessary to:

Carry out your booking, including:
Contacting you when necessary in relation to your booking
Receive payment
Follow up after booking

Ceremonies By Dawn has taken appropriate measures to safeguard personal data under their control against unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored electronically and password protected.

Data Retention Policy

Your data will be retained whilst your booking is being arranged and has taken place. Thereafter, unless otherwise agreed Ceremonies By Dawn may continue to hold some of your personal data for a further period of 6 years to ensure compliance with Company Law and HMRC Statutory VAT reporting requirements. Where there is no requirement to continue to hold your personal data Ceremonies By Dawn will destroy it.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by Ceremonies By Dawn, and what personal data is held.

You may make your request at any time and by any reasonable means (letter, telephone, e-mail) although it is preferred that you make contact in writing, detailing the precise nature of your request so that there can be no misunderstanding.

Further information is available from the Information Commissioners Office website on how to make a request.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-request/

Ceremonies By Dawn will send you a written acknowledgement noting when you can expect to receive a response. This will normally be within 7 days of receiving your request.

Within 30 days of your request Ceremonies By Dawn will provide you with the information that is held in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable (probably Word or Excel) format except where we have agreed with you that this would be impossible, or that it would involve undue expense, in which case it may make the information available to you to view on a screen.

Right to Complain

If you believe that there is a problem with how Ceremonies By Dawn is collecting, holding and processing your personal data you have the right to complain. Initially you should address your complaint to Ceremonies By Dawn .

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

You also have the right to address your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Tel 0303 123 1113
Email casework@ico.org.uk
Website https://ico.org.uk

Address for contacting Ceremonies By Dawn

Ceremonies By Dawn
9 Ruthwell Gardens, Nottingham, NG5 9PG-  07793 033224.

info@ceremoniesbydawn.co.uk